Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Value from HTML Page to VB Application

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to pass value from a link on HTML page to a VB application. parameter can be passed using the command line, but that is not the desired solution.

Soluton should be some way to pass the value from HTML using a href tag to a VB Application and in VB application that value should be stored.

quick response is required....

Thanks in Advance....
0
Comment
Question by:harsac
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:harsac
ID: 10858084
Is there any posible solution ???????????????????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balant
ID: 10859304
what's a problem with command line arguments?

PKB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 10861726
The usual way of using VB as the back-end for a web page is to use ASP. You can use VB to create a COM dll, which you can then access using Server.CreateObject(). To pass information from one to the other, simply add a function or property to your COM class, and call it from ASP

Follow this link for more information: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28000522

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:harsac
ID: 10865616
Problem with command line is that I have N number of "HTML pages" ( cant be ASP) and from these N number of pages there will be some links on some pages. On click on these links, same VB exe will be called but with a different parameter attached. this attached parameter will be used in the VB application for some calculations ......

Looking for some solution.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 10870520
Can you explain why it can't be ASP? Are you using a web server that doesn't support it? What technologies do you have available for running server side code? It's quite likely there's a way to wire up some plumbing to get to COM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harsac
ID: 10875038
I am not using any server, thats why ASP cant be used... its something like a stand alone application on a single system..... in which few simple HTML pages might be there which may have links to a VB application with different parameters from each link. These parameters can be used somewhere in the VB exe.....

Solution without using command line arguments is required......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 10881383
In which case, you can use client side scripting techniques. The script is embedded in <script> tags in your HTML page, and from there, you can access ActiveX objects (i.e. COM components). There are some security implications - for example nowadays your browser is probably configured not to allow ActiveX objects even if they are marked as safe for scripting. (Marking a script as safe for scripting involves adding a registry key that lets your browser know that it's OK to run the object - this is necessary, because your browser will also download activex objects from the Internet.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:harsac
ID: 10885849
Can you elaborate more on that??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicCronin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10892837
A good starting point for reading up on client side scripting would be the Internet Explorer developer centre at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie

For the security implications, try this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308260
0