[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

removing downloaded messages from server error...

Posted on 2004-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Gentlemen,
I have a pop3 email account which is working fine. The only problem is that when ever I attempt to send & receive my messages through MS Outlook XP it gives me the following error:
Removing downloaded messages from server – unknown error…..
Then after messages are downloaded, this error disappears after clickin on Cancel All.
If my mailbox is empty then this error message –of course- won’t appear.

Please advice…
Faris
0
Comment
Question by:farisatargas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 10858021
remove your pop3 account and re configure outlook XP and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:farisatargas
ID: 10858065
What else can i do??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10858078
Detect And Repair.  It is under the Help menu.
Have you called teh ISP to verify that everything is working fine on their end.  When did this start?  Did you install software that could have caused this problem?  If you installed something just before it started happening uninstall it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:farisatargas
ID: 10858129
OK, we are working here under our own exchange server 2000.
Actually, i had to setup the same email account in Outlook Express in order to test something and also since i'm using Microsoft Outlook, i had to setup to leave a copy of messages in the server to download them in Microsoft Outlook later. But when i finished, i just removed the account from the Outlook Express right away. I guess that when the problem started after this event.

Another Idea:-
Anybody knows how to force removing messgaes from the server side?
Many thanks...
Faris
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858137
to remove

tools -> email accounts ->view change email accounts -> remove

to setup


http://www.accessky.net/outlook2002Emailsetup.shtml
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858185
With most ISPs you can log in to your email account through a web interface and read your email from anywhere.  You can also delete the messages from that interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farisatargas
ID: 10858211
OK, i know that! But still i need to use MS Outlook and this error message has to disappear. This is my question..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10860148
Are you saying that if you log in through the web interface and delete the messages the problem returns when new messages come in?  If so, it sounds like you need to talk to the ISP and find out if something is happening on their end.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10860170
slink9's is right: if you have a copy of the emails in Outlook, you should use your web interface to delete the copies that are on the server.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11167564
Why does mob-bom get points for agreeing with my comment?
0