Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you find out the Windows verson in VB6?

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do you find out the Windows verson in VB6?
0
Comment
Question by:gregmarby
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 10857917
Hi gregmarby,

http://vbnet.mvps.org/code/helpers/iswinversion.htm

Is your best starting point for this. It includes a variety of handy methods.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 195 total points
ID: 10857928
Hi gregmarby,

Private Type OSVERSIONINFO
  dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
  dwMajorVersion As Long
  dwMinorVersion As Long
  dwBuildNumber As Long
  dwPlatformId As Long
  szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type

Private Declare Function GetVersionEx Lib "kernel32" _
                        Alias "GetVersionExA" _
                        (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) _
                         As Long
Private Sub p_GetWinVer()
    Dim VersInfo As OSVERSIONINFO
    VersInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = Len(VersInfo)
    Dim vno As Integer
    vno = GetVersionEx(VersInfo)
    G_WinVer = VersInfo.dwPlatformId
End Sub

.. Alan

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10858101
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gregmarby
ID: 10858132
I think I may have asked the question incorrectly. I want to know if it is Windows 98 or XP etc.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10858141
With the links, function, ... etc that are already provided, you can see if you have windows 98, xp, ...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 180 total points
ID: 10858146
gregmarby,

The GetVersionEx api call, either from the link I gave you or dhaest's which is the same thing will allow you to work this out. Windows never reports the actual name of the version, simply a set of values which can then be used to determine the textual representation of that version.

You need to use the whole thing to do it, you cannot simply get a string representing the version without working it out from the internal version numbers.

Tim.
0