[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

about mouseAdaptor

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
is it true that .. i don't reaaly needto implement all the mouse function for mouse adaptor
b/c it already implements all required interfaces and we can just extend only the methods we want.

for ex..

b1.addMouseListener(new MouseAdapter()
{
public void MouseEntered(MouseEvent e)
{
b1.setBackground(Color.BLUE);
}
public void MouseExited(MouseEvent e)
{
b1.setBackground(Color.YELLOW);
}
});


Thxx
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_mk
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 2000 total points
ID: 10857961
Yes, you can provide the implementation only for those methods which you want.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10857972
Instead of using an anonymous inner-class, based on your requirements, you can also make a sub-class of MouseAdapter which implements only those methods that are needed - and use an object of that class as a mouse-listener.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10857984
Adapter is a design pattern.  This MouseAdapter is also belongs to that category.

Since, it has a dummy implementation of all the methods, you don't  really need to implement all the method.
Whatever method you want, you can override that method.  That is enough.

So it is hiding the complexity of the "implement all" strategy forced by the interface.

That is how it is useful as adapter.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10858002
Yes, it is true.
MouseAdapter is an implementation of MouseListener.
But the implementation are just empty functions.
You just have to overwrite the functions that you want.

In the words of the java help:
"
   public abstract class MouseAdapter extends Object implements MouseListener

   An abstract adapter class for receiving mouse events. The methods in this class are empty.
   This class exists as convenience for creating listener objects.
"

0