Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login for website

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How do I create a user login for only part of an website?

thanks

J
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathanicholas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 10859840
What programming lang are you using? php asp...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathanicholas
ID: 10859952
None…is there anyway it can be done without php etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 2000 total points
ID: 10860825
you can make a VERY basic login using htaccess. if your isp allows it.

http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess.shtml
http://apache-server.com/tutorials/ATusing-htaccess.html
http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/htaccess

hope this helps

I would suggest looking into php or asp.  much more versitle.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10864104
You could also use javascript - but this can be hacked fairly easily and depends on javascript running and you hardcoding in the user info...

You could also look into having another site do the user authentication for you... there are some out there taht do it for a fee, but this is not always simple to implement...

Your best bet is to find a provider that will allow some simple server side language.
0