Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java Exception

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Trouble: java.rmi.ServerException: RemoteException occurred in server thread; ne
sted exception is:
        java.rmi.UnmarshalException: error unmarshalling arguments; nested excep
tion is:
        java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: CERDLogicImpl_Stub
InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostName()hgjh
hi12CERDLogicImpl[RemoteStub [ref: [endpoint:[10.1.10.119:1300](local),objID:[0]
]]]

How can i resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:maguy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 252 total points
ID: 10858460
Hai,
 
      Which server are you using to run the servlet?
May be the class file is not there in the server or
The classpath is not set.

To set the classpath, type [For Windows]

c:\>set classpath = "java path"%.

Check with your network also

You can check the following links fo more details

www.caucho.com/support/resin-interest/0201/0631.html 
java.sun.com/j2ee/sdk_1.3/techdocs/api/ javax/servlet/ServletException.html

Hope this solves the problem

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 248 total points
ID: 10867789
Generally, the class-path used by any server would be its own. Most of them don't use the system classpath. So make sure you have all required JARs/ directories in the server's class-path.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 11042652
Hai,

Well the points can be splitted between venishjoe {http:#10858460} & mayankeagle {http:#10867789}

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11047679
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0