Solved

XP Folder Contents Flash

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi

I have recently installed Windows XP and i have noticed a problem when i have a folder contains a lot of files. When i open the folder the files keep flashing and the it returns to the top of the folder. On the status bar it says "Getting folder contents", and it keeps flashing this over and over. After about 30 seconds it stops and i can use the folder until i restart the machine when it does the same again.

Can anyone please help me and give me a clue on what might be causing this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chant99
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 150 total points
ID: 10858311
I found some about this, but the link was real slow so I pasted the answers posted there, hope they will help you:

____________________________________________

Application Slow-Downs in Windows XP
http://www.scotsnewsletter.com/47.htm
Control Panel > Network Connections > Right-click your main network connection , choose
Properties > Double-click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" > Click Advanced
button > Select WINS tab .

The solution I've seen recommended and posted in various places is to
remove the check mark beside "Enable LMHOSTS lookup" on the WINS tab
and/or "Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP." People report that the
application slow-downs go away .

====================================

Disable Indexing Services
http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=1335
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html
Indexing services is a small program that hogs HUGE amounts of RAM and can often make a computer endlessly loud and noisy. This system process indexing and updates lists of the files on your system, so you can search for them quickly, but it's completley unnessesary.

To disable it, go to the Control Panel and click Add/Remove Programs. Click the Add/Remove Window Components. Simply unclick the Indexing services and click next!

=================================

Remove Spyfiles by using these 5 programs .
Make sure you use the SpyBot/SpywareBlaster/Ad-aware/Bazooka/Swat It > Online > Update button regularly .
Once you have the program installed , open SpyBot and select the "Immunize" icon on the left & Click on Immunize , in the new page .
Permanently running bad download blocker for Internet Explorer .
Select > Block all bad pages silently & click Install .
Then check the box "lock hosts file read-only as protection against hijackers".

http://beam.to/spybotsd
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/spywareblaster.html
http://www.lsfileserv.com/
http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/inde...showtopic=11613
Bazooka
http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/index.html
Swat It
http://swatit.org/

===========================================

4) Odd Ripple Effects
http://langa.com/newsletters/2004/2004-01-15.htm
A *very* weird chain of events affected huge numbers of users of Microsoft Office and Norton Antivirus last week--- and may still be affecting some. Other users were affected too, although in lower numbers.

You'll know if you're effected because your copy of Microsoft Word became very, very slow to open; and Excel might not have been able to start at all; and/or your whole system may have bogged down. The problem isn't in Word, Excel, Windows, or NAV--- but is something else entirely:

But there's a fix on both the Symantec site, above, and at Verisign ( http://langa.com/u/2t.htm ). If your PC is still slow or erratic, check out those links.

Or ,

http://www.verisign.com/corporate/n....html?sl=070807

===================================

If your desktop PC computer is NOT a laptop then you can stop Hibernate .
http://www.subvers.com/technobabble...eaks/access.htm
http://www.a1-electronics.net/Gener...ipsTweaks.shtml
http://www.sbclub.org/fhc/systems/xpcustom.htm
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.p...dId=145&dPage=5

=========================================

http://www.subvers.com/technobabble...eaks/access.htm
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.p...dId=145&dPage=3
Just like Windows 2000, Windows XP still fails to set the DMA mode correctly for the IDE device designated as the slaves on the primary IDE and secondary IDE channels. Most CD-ROMS are capable of supporting DMA mode, but the default in XP is still PIO. Setting it to DMA won't make your CD-ROM faster, but it will consume less CPU cycles. Here's how:

Open the Device Manager. One way to do that is to right-click on "My Computer", select the Hardware tab, and select Device Manager.

Expand "IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers" and double-click on "Primary IDE Channel".
Under the "Advanced Settings" tab, check the "Device 1" setting. More than likely, your current transfer mode is set to PIO.

Set it to "DMA if available".
Repeat the step for the "Secondary IDE Channel" if you have devices attached to it. Reboot .

Enabling DMA in XP .
http://www.blackmaxpc.com/Guides/DMA.htm
http://www.xtremepccentral.com/foru...9/2002/05/1/885
http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/tech/storage/IDE-DMA.asp
http://www.cdrlabs.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=7625
http://www.optorite.com/manual/English/manual/dma.htm

Problems enabling DMA in XP .
http://www.cdrlabs.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=6645

http://www.compguysinc.com/techweb/hardware/dma66.shtml

http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bi...6&id=1036282433
If the computer persists on having only PIO after reboot even though the hard drive is a flashing super-duper ATA133 and transfer mode set to “DMA if available”, then you have to do the following:

Remove the primary device in the device manager and reboot! Voilà, now the harddrive should be running in DMA mode.

Repeat on the secondary IDE channel if necessary.

=================================

http://www.quake3world.com/ubb/Forum2/HTML/022654.html
http://www.subvers.com/technobabble...eaks/access.htm

Disable XP support for zip files
Windows XP has built-in support for .ZIP files, so that you can view them as normal folders. However, the system uses a sizeable portion of resources doing this, so disabling this feature can increase performance. It's easy to do, you just have to un-register the zipfldr.dll, by going to Start -> Run... and typing

regsvr32 /u zipfldr.dll

then pressing Enter. You should see a message telling you the command was succesfully applied.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10858970
Errr...nothing left to comment...;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10866632
Sounds like a corrupted folder. Run Scandisk on the folder as a preliminary move.
0