Solved

6 win2003 DC's - one wins server - 6 vpn lan 2 lan connections - no browsing the network neighborhood

Posted on 2004-04-19
17
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
HI all,

We got a few schools with Win2003 servers and they wish to share the network neighborhood so documents can be transported this way from one school to the other.

They all have there own iprange (ex. 192.168.101.0 and 192.168.201.0 with subnet 255.255.255.0)
so the routes on the ras are working just fine.
I can connect with ip or dns name and every server has it's own dns server with the other domains as there secundary zones. They all point to the same WINS servers the 101.1 and the 101.2 the registrations in the wins servers are okay as far as i know.
In the VPN connections netbios over TCP/IP is enabled and the WINS servers are there. Also we got the lmhost lookup enabled.  

Now our problem:
All the domains are visible but when trying to enter a domain from a client or server which is not their own domain we get the "server list not available or something about the userrights not being ok"

All the domains have a trust, but other domains don't show up in the "search computers" option so i know something is wrong ......

We've read about every page given by the experts exchange but .... we still can't get it to work. There is a test server in our own lan ... and afcourse not being over the VPN it works fine in the neighborhood .....


So any answers are very appriciated,

Our regards,

Adisa ICT
Martijn Wiegers
0
Comment
Question by:mwiegers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10861513
FYI:
Description of the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188001
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10861553
Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188305
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10861704
HI
if you got win2003 servers, where is DNS settings gone? if your clients are also win2k above then your dns settings should be there, even for win9x clients. Why you are using Wins on win2k network? are these Active directory domains or just simple servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10861727
If you cannot browse remote network on My Network Places even with WINS and enabling LMHOSTS, make sure  the browse masters are listed in the LMHOSTS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiegers
ID: 10861879
Hi,

first thanx,

The servers are all serperate Domaincontrolllers and mixed clients XP, W2k, Win98se
The dc's are connected with eathother, RAS VPN permanent connection, the dns setting in each network is the PDC.
It's active directory intergrated with secondary zones of each network so thats why i can get on all the shares. IN the DNS setting of the VPN connection the domain name is the "domain".local

The LMhostfile is the same for all the servers and the masterbrowsers all all there. In the Wins registrations there all there .....

I know i'm doing something wrong but what ....



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10862115
ok...You got just one WINS server? make sure, the NetBIOS interface (NetBIOS over TCP/IP or NetBT) must be enabled on ALL servers (LAN interfaces) you want to appear in the browse list, which are DCs in each location and also master browsers.
on command prompt of each server
nbtstat –RR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiegers
ID: 10866271
I have one wins server for all the networks ... just to make it work for now.
I want one Wins server for every network and than they replicate witch eachother is this a better option ?

192.168.101.1    pri wins - pri DNS - company network
192.168.201.1    school 1 -
192.168.202.1    school 2 -

And i saw something else, when i am on one of the networks i can see the test server/domain thats internal on out company network and this one is browseable even true the vpn connection.

CAn i put the masterbrowsers static in the wins server ? wil this solve something ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10874002
I believe you need wins on every lan, not one for all

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiegers
ID: 10876453
you are right ahmedbahgat ! But then .................. replicating and browsing each network from each network

there all mutihomed PDC's ... the browsing service doesn't like that

We trying to fix it now, got some help now but any tips are welcome
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10876705
ok how about making all of them the same sub net, ie

192.168.101.1   to 192.168.101.30
192.168.101.31   to 192.168.101.60
192.168.101.61   to 192.168.101.90
192.168.101.91   to 192.168.101.120
192.168.101.121   to 192.168.101.150
192.168.101.151   to 192.168.101.180


this should work as well you can have one wins server

cheers





0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10876747
unless the number of computers at each school is more than 30 then ignore my last comment, the problem here is not wins it seems it is a routing issue, you have to tell the computers on each subnet how to find the other subnets, and this can be complicated, if the schools accept to share about 30 computers each then using one subnet is the way to go as you will not need routing as well you will not have the 6 wins servers replications traffic

it is an idea that came to mind but nor sure if it is practical in your case

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiegers
ID: 10876857
some schools have more than 200 win98se ... big bumber ! some others only have 25 XP machines so there is a big difference.
It's even bigger than just 6 PDC's / networks, the goal is to get all the networks about 30 .... browsing !
and some networks have 2 or 3 DC's, so it's a big job that's keeping my brains busy

Now it's like this ....

school 1 = 192.168.201.0 / 255.255.255.0
school 2 = 192.168.202.0 / 255.255.255.0

and so on ....

On every network the 192.168.*.1 = the wins / dns / defgate / Ras site 2 site

all the schools have site to site vpn .... so the routing is okay .. we can get from one to the other with ip and unc
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 225 total points
ID: 10876906
ok with site to site vpn, you should be fine with ip part, now the netbios part will need properly configured wins or possibly a hosts file instead, both parts will be required for network browsing assuming the trust relation between all sites is there

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:nazirahmed
nazirahmed earned 225 total points
ID: 10877510
right...sorry i wasnt able to respond lately. I was asking a question in my last post,,,i.e. You got just one WINS server?  sorry for being unclear.
Configuring TCP/IP Name Resolution
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prjj_ipa_jhzw.asp
there is an interesting point in there, if you read it carefully, which says:

"To resolve a name to an IP address, the Windows XP Professional resolver first submits the name query to DNS. If DNS name resolution fails, the resolver checks the length of the name"
so your xp and i think 2k clients will always first look for a dns server for name resolution. where as 9.x has different method.

here is an article which describes DNS and NetBIOS Names resolution configuration
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prjj_ipa_nobg.asp

<CAn i put the masterbrowsers static in the wins server> yes this will help as the wins will know(forcefully) that which one is master browser

i will stick with my last post <<<make sure, the NetBIOS interface (NetBIOS over TCP/IP or NetBT) must be enabled on ALL servers (LAN interfaces) you want to appear in the browse list, which are DCs in each location and also master browsers.
on command prompt of each server
nbtstat –RR >>
you got mix of clients so its important to configure your name resolution properly. there is similar not exactly same thread open where i have posted some comments for netbios and dns name resolution, you can have look on it as well, may give you some clue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20959315.html




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10877528
if possible, test few of the clients with NetBIOS over TCP/IP or NetBT enabled including the servers in respective domains and see what you can see.
0