Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please compile it for me to delphi

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i want to use this function of dll.

BOOL __stdcall GetYahooStrings(const char * username
                              ,const char * password
                              ,const char * seed
                              ,      char * result_6
                              ,      char * result_96
                              ,      int   challengemode
                              );

i don't know how can i give string values from dll(result_6,result_96).
please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:MohammadrezaH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10858378
Doesn't it work?

function GetYahooStrings(password,seed,result_6,result_96: PChar;  challengemode: integer): BOOL; stdcall;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbprogrammer earned 375 total points
ID: 10858945
you can try this if you are using yahoov12.dll

 function GetYahooStrings(Username, Password, Seed: string; Result1, Result2: PChar): Integer; StdCall; external 'yahoov12.dll' name 'Getyahoostrings';
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammadrezaH
ID: 10866441
My problem not solved
delphi show a exception to me for : Access violation for write on part of memory.

tanx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbprogrammer
ID: 10867100
maybe your dll is invalid , or something like this , cause I'm using this funciton and it works with above prototype.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10867130

Do You allocate memore before call ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammadrezaH
ID: 10867477
can you give me this dll + pas  file that work properly for YMSG V11.

tanx
0