Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Email default prob

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm using Outlook 2003

I got many different accounts in Outlook (sales, support etc) - Any1 know, when sending to make mail default from a particular account without manually changing it everytime?


I don't want to have to go to 'Tools' > 'Email Accounts' > 'View or change existing Email Accounts' then set a new default everytime I reply (i cant directly reply coz it makes you send from the account the email was sent to - how would i fix this too?)


Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10858347
Greetings Serotonin_X_Infinite,
One way I've found to avoid this is to create seperate folders for each account.
For instance, I'd have

> Sales Inbox
> Support Inbox

Sales would be my primary inbox and I'd set up a rule to move messages to the Support inbox there as soon as they came in.

When I reply from Sales, the note is from my Sales account
When I go into Support Inbox and reply to a note there, the reply is from my Support account.

Additionally, you can show the FROM field so that you can specify which one to use.  Or click the Accounts button to determine which to reply from...
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10858447
Talk a look at this previous EE question. It addresses your very issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20942885.html

RCMB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10858954
Hi serotonin,
I have a question for you: why wouldn't you want the "reply from" address to be the same as the address the message was sent to?
If you always want email to reply from "info" or your default, forward the emails to the default acount, or create a rule to do so. Would that help?
Karen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10860119
If it was a different department replying.

I have many POP3 accounts and rules that send the specified POP3 emails to the same named specified folder.

e.g. POP3 sales@123.com goes to folder sales@123.com

My underlying question is kindof answered from link above (how do you send (and keep sender/reply field) from a particular email account in 0l2k3) (sollution suggested is creating profiles - which when put in practice, in my case would not work )

but it would be better if there were an option on the account folder or somewhere to do this

or when replying to be able to have an option

I have so many accounts that setting up profiles would be really annoying - they're seperate accounts so they dont use each others details

- is it possible for any of the things I suggested?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10860515

Send Using Multiple Accounts: If you have more than one e-mail account, you can select on a per e-mail message basis, which account to use to send e-mail messages. After you create an e-mail message, click the Accounts box (next to the Send button) to select which account that you want to use. An Information Bar appears above the To field and reflects which account you selected to send the e-mail message. Explicit rules are built into Outlook to determine which account should be used as the default, (for example, when you reply to an e-mail message, Outlook uses the account the e-mail message was originally sent to), or you can assign a specific account for Outlook to use as the default.

RCMB
0