Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Position a window at run-time in relation to its parent (not ownercentre etc)

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a very small window that gets created when its parent does, but I dont want it to sit in the middle of its parent, but down in the bottom left corner of the parents window.  How can I determine the screen position it should go to (assuming I know the width of the 2 windows and the start position of the parent)
0
Comment
Question by:mikelittlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10858402
Left := 0;
Top := Parent.Height-Height;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 200 total points
ID: 10858432

  procedure TForm2.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
  begin
    Left := Form1.Left;
    Top  := (Form1.Top + Form1.Height) - Height;
  end;
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 10858530
Thanks all ...

I got it working using the second solution.
For some reason using "Parent.<>" just keeps throwing up errors
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10858613
Sure it throws errors. I've thought that You change it by what is really parent.
BTW
It seems that You haven't Parent/Child relationship if the second solution works ok.
0