Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datagrid right click  -- open menu

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

It is easy to assign a contextmenu to a datagrid. But i wonder when a cell is active and the user clicks thr right click how can i open a specialized menu ?
0
Comment
Question by:camasuvi
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10858578
0
 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 10858995
Thanks but i saw the page.

This is something else....

do you have some code examples ? did you try ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tgannetts
ID: 10859010
Would adding an event handler for the CurrentCellChanged event allow you to enable this?

The CurrentCellChanged event will fire when the user activates a cell, so you could set one of a number of pre-determined context menus for the datagrid in the event handler depending on which column or row has been selected.

Another option would be to generate HitTest info in an event handler for the Mouse_Down event, and set the context menu for whichever part of the datagrid was selected. This way a different context menu could be set when a user right-clicks on the background or column header as opposed to when clicking on a column.

Tom.

 
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 10859244
The problem,

When i activated the text in a datagrid cell the mouse_down event for the datagrid does not work....

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 10863189
When i attach a right click menu(Context menu) to my grid
control.. then when I select some text in the textbox
control in the grid and do RMC, i get the cut/copy/paste
RMC instead of thje menu i have associated the grid to..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10864175
The problem is the following: once the cell is selected, it goes into edit mode. This creates a text box, that handles the edit operation. When you right click, the text box is actually the control that handles the click, that's why you don't get the menu associated with the datagrid.

Have a look at the following article and its example. You can generate some ideas of how to handle the right click in the text box, not in the data grid. Unfortunately you may need to write some more code yourself, rather than just attaching a menu.

http://www.syncfusion.com/faq/winforms/search/869.asp
0