Solved

Newbie Question

Posted on 2004-04-19
17
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want t o make an elearning animation, How easy in flash is it to do the  following:

load a graphics file, gradually make the graphic appear in discrete chunks, play an audio desription related to each chunk of the picture and show different textual description below the graphic.


If i already have the graphic and discrete audio clips - how long will it take to do?
0
Comment
Question by:trican
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10858508
in response to your question, its very easy.

if you know what you're doing, you could do it in 30mins.

blu :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10858963
really? fantastic

So i should be able to do the first one in a few hours and then any after that in about 30 minutes?

What would be the main steps?

Or do you know of any suitable online tutorial?


thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10859363
Also would macromedia authorware be better to do what i'm trying to do?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10859446
Hi,

 You dont have any such ready made elearning animations on the net. The time frame rather depends on your expertise level. My estimate is it should easily take 4-5 hrs to make a quality one. Tell me what you are exactly looking at.

Thanks,
kp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10859525
I want very simple animations to re-enforce teaching material.

Effectively I want to show between 4- 10 snapshots of a concept as it evolves from its start point to end point.

At each snap shot i want an audio description (i'm guessing this should be as straight forward as inserting a wav or mp3 file) on the time line.

Also proably some associated text.

These inital animations wouldn't require any user interactivity, other than perhaps minimal "click to advance" type operation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10859554
I was considering just using Swish, though i'm not sure whether i can do it with that. I'd prefer to only have one graphic and show increasing portions of it as the timeline progesses
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10859592
HI,

 This is very simple and would not take more than 1 hour if it involves only timeline and no ineraction.

-kp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10859723
Simplest case it doesnt involve interaction

What are the exact steps?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10859849
when you say you want the graphic to appear in discrete chunks, what do you mean exactly?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10859970
one graphic and show increasing portions of it as the timeline progesses


or if absolutely needs be i guess i could slice the main graphic up into small graphics - but this is extra work i want to avoid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hansblix
ID: 10860103
Trican,

   Just look up Tweening tutes and understand how to use the timeline and embedding audio..
Tutes/information for all of them should be available if you press F1, or look under the menus for Lessons/Tutorials.. I'd suggest you play with it a bit before you hit your project per se..

hth
-H
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 400 total points
ID: 10860186
here's the low down sneaking quick and easy way.

you'll create a movieclip using different graphics and tweening alphas' to reveal your graphic, you'll set a function call in the timeline accordingly to load a specific audio into your sound object(which you'll create) and you'll assign text to a text field, or using loadVars, load text.


that the low down and dirty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10860834
so individual graphics and tweening is the way to go?

I couldnt do something simple like putting different sized rectangular objects on top (layered) of the graphic (just one) - and remove each layer to slowly reveal the entire graphic?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10860856
really appreicate the help guys, so i'm going to increase the points to 400 ( i want to work on this tonight and get it finished)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trican
ID: 10881931
thanks for the help guys


I'll now award points.


Btw would "Macromedia Flash MX 2004 Hands-On Training" by Rosanna Yeung be a good book to buy in order to improve my knowledge?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hansblix
ID: 10884777
Never heard of the book mate..

-H
-----------------
http://www.quillem.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10886050
my fave book, btw - object oriented programming with action script. newriders.
0