Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connectting to an XP Pro Machine

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear all,

How can I connect to a Windows XP Pro from a Windows 2000 Pro  without sharing anything on the XP machine ? From (Run) I reached the XP machine and prompts to enter user name & password but I couldn't connect (incorrect  password or unknown user) error message ? another thing
Does XP has an administrative share $ like Windows 2000 ?

Regards
Mahmoud Al Jundi
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10858502
Yes, you can connect to \\xpPC\C$ or \\xpPC\admin$
You will need to validate your crendentials there or use guest account access.
Do you have a local account and password on the XP device?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Level10Access
ID: 10873122
Do you just need to Manage the computer, or do you need to be able to browse files and such? Because you Right Click My Computer > Manage >Action > Connect to other computer, if you just want to manage it. If you want to view files, you can connect to the box like so \\computername\c$ (C:\) or \\computername\Admin$ (C:\winnt\)

There ya go!
0