?
Solved

Execute shell script from java

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi I need to exectue a one line unix (solaris) shell script from my java servlet. I tried using the following code, but got a "broken pipe" IOException. Any idea? Thanks in advance

 try
    {
      Runtime rt = Runtime.getRuntime();
      Process child = rt.exec("rsh -l pgg mymachine \"/usr/local/test_ServerClient 2 10001 \"");
   
      BufferedWriter outCommand = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(child.getOutputStream()));
      outCommand.write("MyShellScript");
      child.waitFor();
      int retCode = child.exitValue();
      outCommand.flush();
     }
    catch(InterruptedException ine)
    {
      System.out.println(ine.getMessage());
    }
    catch(IOException ie)
    {
      System.out.println(ie.getMessage());
    }
0
Comment
Question by:javagirip
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10858726
Try running it with this class:



public class CommandRunner {

      private int returnValue = Integer.MIN_VALUE;



      public int getReturnValue() {
            return returnValue;
      }



      public static void main(String[] args) {
            new CommandRunner().run(args);
      }






      public void run(String[] args) {

            try {

                  if (args.length < 1) {
                        System.out.println("Usage: java CommandRunner <command string>");
                        System.exit(-1);
                  }
                  Process pro = null;
                  if (args.length > 1) {
                        pro = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(args);
                  }
                  else {
                        pro = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(args[0]);
                  }
                  InputStream error = pro.getErrorStream();
                  InputStream output = pro.getInputStream();
                  Thread err = new Thread(new OutErrReader(error));
                  Thread out = new Thread(new OutErrReader(output));
                  out.start();
                  err.start();
                  returnValue = pro.waitFor();
            }
            catch (java.io.IOException e) {
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }
            catch (java.lang.InterruptedException e) {
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }

      }


      class OutErrReader implements Runnable {
            InputStream is;


            public OutErrReader(InputStream is) {
                  this.is = is;
            }


            public void run() {
                  try {
                        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(is));
                        String temp = null;
                        while ((temp = in.readLine()) != null) {
                              System.out.println(temp);
                        }
                        is.close();
                  }
                  catch (Exception e) {
                        e.printStackTrace();
                  }
            }
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagirip
ID: 10858907
I tried your code, but getting the following exception

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: adb/CommandRunner$OutErrReader

at the following line of the code

Thread err = new Thread(new OutErrReader(error));

0
 

Author Comment

by:javagirip
ID: 10858921
Oops, I forgot to copy the inner class file, let me try now
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:john-at-7fff
ID: 10859067
If CEHJ's suggestions doesn't work, note that Runtime.exec() runs differently on different systems. On Solaris and AIX, you usually have to use the alternative method form, where you pass in an array:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Runtime.html#exec(java.lang.String[],%20java.lang.String[],%20java.io.File)

(If that URL doesn't work in your browser, go to http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/Runtime.html and skip down to the version of exec with the signature: exec(String[] cmdarray, String[] envp)

Here's a discussion:

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?thread=57009&forum=31&message=144444

0
 

Author Comment

by:javagirip
ID: 10859895
IT worked.

Thanks a lot!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10860236
8-)
0