Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Server, Change in Integrated Security settings falis login

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm sure this is answered in here somwhere, I just can't seem to put it all together to find the answer.

I have a local SQL Server on a notebook PC that generally is connected to a domain at work. Friday, I changed my domain password, Local server running fine.

Today, I am trying to work from home, try to start the local SQL Server and it says "access denied or server does not exist".

My login account is not readily viewable from the Users profiles; But I believe the issue is in that the server was "created" using the old security context and now I have a new one. Where do I change this? I have tried removing and re-registering the server, but this does not work. There was also no other account setup when the local SQL Server was created, so using Sql Server login doesn't appear to be an option either.

Is there a registry key somewhere I can reset the password in?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thefunnydad
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858672
Hi thefunnydad,

Check the account that the SQL server is started in under services. You should see here where to change the password, and whether it is actually running or not at the moment. You can change this under the properties in enterprise manager as well but it is up to you which route you take.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jayrod earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858676
you have to change the password that the sql server process is using. go to administrative tools and then services click on the mssql server properties and you should see it in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:thefunnydad
ID: 10858825
your answers were 1 minute a part and both very close to the same. I was able to get it worked out using your suggestions(s), so I split the points evenly.

Thanks for the quick response; saved me a LOT of headache today.


regards
0