Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is $$HTMLHead good for?

Posted on 2004-04-19
14
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is the use of $$HTMLHead despites there being a field/property called HTML Head Content?
0
Comment
Question by:small_doubts
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10858703
The $$HTMLHead field is the R4.5 / 4.6 equivalent for HTML Head as introduced in R5.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10858762
CRAK means JS Header.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10858830
No I don't.

Create a hidden text field called "$$HTMLHead" (computed for display) with following formula:
"<TITLE>Test 1</TITLE>"

Then put following in HTML Head Content of the same form:
"<TITLE>Test 2</TITLE>"

Preview in a browser and view source:
You'll have 2 title entries in the header.

If you start <Script language=...> etc. in either one of those to store JS vars and functions, then yes: you may just as well use JS Header.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10858859
So, what does it mean to have both of them in a form? Can I do that? How will it affect the form?

Good one madheeswar :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10858998
I toyed with all 4 trying to set a TITLE. JS Header takes precedence. The order of HTML generation is $$HTMLHead, Window Title, HTML Head content, JS Header.

Any subtle differences I should know about?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 120 total points
ID: 10859202
Window title is of course meant to store the title only. Not e.g. meta-statements which can be stored in $$HTMLHead and HTML Head Content.
These two do not have a whole lot of differences. HTML Head Content is always there, ready to use. $$HTMLHead being a field, can not be used on pages. On the other hand, you could use $$HTMLHead as a shared field. Both may have an advantage.
JS Header is meant to add JS functions etc. You can't use any @functions though. Starting a <SCRIPT> area in $$HTMLHead or HTML Head Content may provide that advantage, but the numerous nested (single / double) quotes will easily make you lose track....
IMO: very often is a matter of personal taste or compatibility. Not much more than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10859366
Nice points. Thanks CRAK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10859668
One more comment:
I often put HTML right on my page or form in a <SCRIPT> area (pass-through html, hidden for notes). Very useful to pass fieldvalues of computations to JS vars:

<Script language="Javascript">
function getDbPath()
{
   myPath = '<computed value or field>';
   alert(myPath);
}
</Script>

Where <computed value or field> can be anything like:
@GetProfileField(....)
or
@If(myField=""; "empty"; myField)
or.....

Enjoy!

Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10859729
You are helpful and quick too. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10860094
I've put a new design to test. Those servers are extremely slow. Every click allows me to get coffes for the entire neigborhood, read the paper or do anything else. So much to do, so much to keep my head to and I can hardly continue.
This one was easy enough to start another thread using a brain cell that I found off duty.
;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10860152
That's nice. Hope you always have loads of time to help people like like us :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10860166
;-)
I wish.... but I try!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10890612
The major use of HTML HEad as far as i have seen is mix of javascript and formula

for ex:

Just put this code in HTML HEad'

"<script>var isnewdoc = ;"+@if(@isnewdoc;"1";"0") +"'</script>"

Now u can use isnewdoc anywhere in your javascript.


Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 10896927
Thanks partha. I hope i will return with more doubts soon :) CRAK has been a good help too :)
0