Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Repeated Data in a Listbox with a lrage amount of data

Posted on 2004-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have written this code to remove repeated data in a listbox which does do fine for small amounts of items in the data, but when there is more than 400 items the program freeze and is there a way of not making this code crash for large number of items around 900.

procedure TForm1.RemoveRepeats(Sender: TObject);
var i,j :integer;
  valid : boolean;
begin
while valid = false do
  begin
    valid := true;
    for j := 0 to listbox1.Count-1 do
      begin
        for i := 0 to listbox1.Count-1 do
          if (listbox1.Items.Strings[j] = listbox1.Items.Strings[i]) and (j<>i) then
           begin
              listbox1.Items.delete(i);
              valid := false;
              break;
           end;
         if valid = false then
           break;
      end;
  end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:jlix
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 10858786
maybe this way?

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ListBox1: TListBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

Procedure DeleteDups(AList : TStrings);
var
  sl : TStringList;
begin
  sl := TstringList.Create;
  sl.Sorted := true;
  sl.Duplicates := dupIgnore;
  sl.Assign(AList);
  AList.Assign(sl);
  sl.Free;
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DeleteDups(listbox1.Items);
end;

end.


meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 10858833
exactly how I'd do it :)
0