[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get the name of TColor

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello experts!
  Is there some way that I can get the string "Red" for TColor value 0000FF, "Blue" for FF0000 and so on without having to write lots of ifs like

Var
 MyColor: TColor
 ColorName: String;
...

  ColorName := '('+IntToHex(MyColor, 8)+')';
//04192004:Shu-Look for a better way to get the color names
  If MyColor = clRed then
    ColorName := 'Red'
  Else
  If MyColor = clBlue then
    ColorName := 'Blue'
  Else
  If MyColor = clGreen then
    ColorName := 'Green'
  Else
  If MyColor = clYellow then
    ColorName := 'Yellow';


Looking forward to your help.
Thanks,
...Shu
0
Comment
Question by:snehanshu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10858919
what about colorToString-function?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 10858953
a small sample

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ColorDialog1: TColorDialog;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var s : string;
begin
  if ColorDialog1.Execute then
  begin
    s := ColorToString(ColorDialog1.Color);
    if pos('cl',s) = 1 then
      s := copy(s,3,maxLongInt);
    showmessage('Your Selected Color is '+s);
  end;
end;

end.


meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 10859277
I agree with meikl,

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
VAR
  s : String;
begin
  S := ColorToString($0000FF);
  IF S[1] <> '$'
    Then ShowMessage (copy(S,3,Length(s)-2))
    Else ShowMessage (copy(S,2,Length(s)-1))
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10859487
That was quick :-)
Thanks a lot, Meikl!
...Shu
0