Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software won't recognise the CD-rRw drive

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
along withthe sony camcorder came the option of burning vcd through the camcorder. I'm connecting the camcorder and computer via usb. Along with the camcorder came a software called picture package(http://www.ppackage.com).

But the thing is that this picture package does not recognise  my cd-rw drive, so it is stoping me from converting my videos to VCD. I have acer 10x8x32 cd-rw drive. But i can use this cd-rw drive to burn using Nero.how do i get the picture package to recognise the cd-rw drive. I've looked at the option of this software no such thing i can do.

would be great help if you could also suggest any other way or software to copy video from camcorder to vcd or harddrive.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anstp
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 252 total points
ID: 10858950
This is one of the best that is avalable.
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/Category.asp?Category_ID=1&langue_id=7&Family=0
Got to admit that it would be cheeper to buy a compatable CDRW to work with the software that you have.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 248 total points
ID: 10859153
You have another problem - you are connecting the the camcorder through USB, and as far as I know, you can only use USB to capture stills, not movies.  Firewire (or i-Link, as Sony calls it) is the transport used for video capture for DV; otherwise, you have to use the analog composite video connector.
0