Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net force Next in a For Loop

Posted on 2004-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Is there a way to force a the for loop to skip the iteration it is on and go to the next one? I know there is one in Java, but I can't think if what it may be in VB.

ex.

For i = 0 to count

Try
'some code that may cause an error
Catch ex as exception

'the call to jump to the next iteration of the for loop
End Try

Next

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gezna
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 10859055
Your code is ok it will just go to the next iteration
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajups
ID: 11037571
instead of using try catch try using on error goto XXX

in the XXX do whcih ever stuff u want to do,nd if u r more specific about the exception use err.getException().raise to raise the exception and finally say resume next

0