Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thousands of .msg files to convert to .pst file.....quickly!

Posted on 2004-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
7,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been given the task of creating .pst files from about 300,000 .msg files.

I have directories of about 20,000 .msg files per which I want to make in to a .pst file. (total number of msg files to convert is about 300,000 15 directories roughly)

Yes i know I can create a .pst file in outlook and drag and drop but i have the following problmes :-

- 20,000 files in one go outlook falls over when doing over 1,000 files at a time (outlok 2000)
- some .msg file are 'recall message' pop-ups that canot import back to outlook (I don't want them either!)
- I need a bulk quick way of converting them ASAP

Hope you can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:m_j_lawrence
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10859416
Hai,

have a look at this

http://www.conversionserver.com/Features.asp

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kar10s earned 500 total points
ID: 10861880
Hi,

I used MSG to PST Converter 1.0.8 for that purpose with good results.
It can be find on http://www.stinkysoft.com/downloads/msg2pst.zip

regards
kar10s
0