Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prepare MCSE Examination.

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am appearing for the MCSE 2000 in May 1st week.

I just want to know how to prepare for MCSE 2000. Is there any documentation available on net to go through examination.  Pls. guide me..

I had already install & configure many windows 2000 services like DNS, WINS, Exchange etc.

But don't what is MCSE paper patten and which kind of services question ask for examination.  

Pls. forward me nay links or documentation available for MCSE 2000 preparation.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:uday_kulk
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 80 total points
ID: 10859440
I always prepared with a good book for each exam. I typically never relied on one book. I typically purchased the Micosoft Press book for the exam so I know howe to think like Microsoft and answer they way they want me to. :)

I would then back this up with a second book from Sybex perhaps to make sure I had two angles on the exam fundamentals and understood everything fully.

Good experience with the OS is always a plus and its good to hear you are working from a machine with W2k.

Also Cramsession.com still has pretty good free study guides for exams.

Usually a search will also find you a plethora of free demo exams to try for your 2000 exams as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 80 total points
ID: 10860056
www.mcsedirectory.com has plenty of links to practice exams, etc. Well worth going over.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BAWLSfr33k
BAWLSfr33k earned 80 total points
ID: 10862092
http://www.examsimulators.com/

Once you know (or think you do) the material, the above site is great.  It offers test simulator that is almost identical to the MS exam interface.  I'd be wary of prep test under one condition.  Read the question, read the answer, read why the wrong answers are wrong.  EXPCIALLY THE LATTER.  If you rely too much a prep kit you MAY know the answer they want you to give, but then couldn't trouble shoot your way out of a paper bag in the real world.

TestKiller.com is a very good site (when it's not shut down from lawsuits) for prep kits.

The tests themselves are troubleshooting, not definanitions or short answer.  Also, go over all 4 core exams.  Theres stuff covered more indepth in the 70-215 MS Press books I wish I had known for the 70-210 as well as more details covered in the 70-217 I wich I had know for the 70-215.

As far as order, I'd say 210, 215, 217, 216 for the cores. The rest try to group together as far as relevance.  I'm going for security so my Net+ opt-out is going to be taken right after the 70-220 exam.

Hope this helps.
0