[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Securing c$

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, just noticed i can get to anybodys c-d rive using a map to \\name\c$    ok if i was in the domain, but from a machine just on the same network is a bit didgey

whats teh best way to secure..  remove c$ or is there a setting somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10859149
Only because your account belongs to domain admin group. Otherwise you won't have permission to access c$. It's generally safe to leave the setting like this. Secure your admin group is a better choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 10859268
hi, i agree but not in this case, its a standalone pc in a workgroup and logged on to it locally.  yet it can see c$ on all of our domain pc's

is it the case that administrator of any domain can see $ shares?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10859479
A little radical, yet effective: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314984 ("HOW TO: Create and Delete Hidden or Administrative Shares on Client Computers") and in particular http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314984#2b ("Disable the Default Administrative Shares for Root Partitions and the System Root Folder")
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 10859822

Do you have the Everyone group or Authenticated Users in the local Administrators group on the domain pc's?
(check to see who is in the local admin group on these pcs)

If you are logged on locally does the name/password correspond to any name/password in your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 10860183
Hi, yes a case of friendly logon, the local administrator and pasword do match a couple of pc's loacal administrators logons which do have membership to the domain, changed the password and no longer logging on.
ta
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 10860214
Glad you got it working..thanks for the points
0