Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating a Datastore in Citrix

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone knows how to Migrate a datastore from one server to another server in Citrix. I use metaframe XP, I know it can be done using the DSmaint command, but I'm stuck, I don't know the full path.
0
Comment
Question by:bluelagoon
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbombell earned 2000 total points
ID: 10877656
The instructions can be found here.  

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/2188-102-10544/CTX677542.pdf

Basiclly you need to create a new DSN, on each server then run DSmaint.  Read the whole doc for info on the syntax for the DSmaint command.


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10911336
bluelagoon, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sipher357
ID: 13433538
There is a migrate utility in the xp cd.
0