Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS with small business server.

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a small business server running with exchange and IIS5.0.  I also have a pix 501 firewall.  My question is how should I setup dns.  When I try to view my webpage from inside it doesn't work.  Also I am running some ASP pages that call the mail server and I think that I am having a dns address problem with that.  Should I be setting these dns records manually on my server or is a problem with my pix?

Also to complicate things I setup my server to have the xxxx.local domain name.

My website is  xxxx.com  .

Any suggestions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:meverts
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10859679
>>> When I try to view my webpage from inside it doesn't work.

The webpage is external to your site then? If so you need to create a manual "www" entry in DNS and point it to the external IP address of your website.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10859686
meverts
You set it fine by the sound of it.

What you need to do is delete the .ROOT zone from your DNS Server and set it to forward DNS requests to your ISPs DNS Servers. The forwarders wont be available until the .ROOT zone is removed. If you have nowhere to forward to it will still work using root hints, but root hints are not as fast a straight forwarding to external DNS.

Let me know how it goes

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10859700
Yea I read that wrong...oay no attention to my comment.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10859705
oay = pay
0