Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change screen saver

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I try to change the screen saver, the option is disabled on the "Display Properties" dialog.

I'm assuming this has been disabled by the sys-admin.

However, I have Admin rights for my computer.

Where on my computer can I change it so that this option is enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10859796
Hi Axter,

How about "Ask your administrator"?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10859803
Axter
You can look at these reg settings:
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop!ScreenSaveActive
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop!SCRNSAVE.EXE
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop!ScreenSaverIsSecure
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop!ScreenSaveTimeOut

However, if it has been set with a policy, the policy will refresh and overwrite your settings after a short while or at next logon.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10859807
LucF
LOL!
James
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10859869
>>How about "Ask your administrator"?
Our admin work on a need-to-know basis.

If they don't think you need to know, in order to accomplish your work, then they're not going to tell you.

And of course, and screen saver is not something I need. (it's just a want :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10859927
>>If they don't think you need to know, in order to accomplish your work, then they're not going to tell you.<<
That's why I said, "ask your administrator"

As an administrator myself, I know how annoying it can be having users changing all kind of things (like users changing the screensaver to one they downloaded from the internet filled with adware) So I've also blocked it on my network.

LucF
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10859935
JamesDS,
That did the trick.

Thanks for the quick answer.

>>policy will refresh and overwrite your settings after a short while or at next logon
I'm sure I can easly write a program to overwrite their overwrite. :-)
I just needed to know the registry keys, thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10859986
>>As an administrator myself, I know how annoying it can be having users changing all kind of things (like users changing the
>>screensaver to one they downloaded from the internet filled with adware) So I've also blocked it on my network.

As a user, and a Senior software developer, I hate dealing with admin who think they know more of what's best for my computer then I do.
I'm not trying to put you down, but that's my feeling.

I know there are user's who really need to have this type of limitations.  But if you're going to give some user Admin rigts fro their computer, you have to think these users are advance users, and should be able to handle setting up their own computers in a safe manner.
Otherwise, why would you give them admin rights.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10860018
>>Otherwise, why would you give them admin rights.<<
I don't... :)

I'd love to have a word with your "administrator" as it looks to me like he doesn't know what he's doing.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10860463
>>I'd love to have a word with your "administrator" as it looks to me like he doesn't know what he's doing.

I find this to be the case with the majority of the administrators that I've dealt with.
They seem to know just enough to hinder you from doing your job productively, but not enough to truly stop hackers, or inexperience users from screwing up the system.
Some of their policies are just plain comical.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10860509
A friend of mine just laughed his butt off hearing that there is actually an "Administrator" that blocks changing screensavers, but didn't block regedit. You might want to tell that to your "Administrator" some time.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10860647
>>You might want to tell that to your "Administrator" some time.
I don't think so.
That would be like shooting myself in the foot. :-)

I could right a small book on Admin policies similar to this one.
Some of my favorites are.

-- Disable the user from being able to change the virus-scan option, but leave the ability for users to cancel the virus-scan.

-- Put a lock out menu on Windows95 computer, but leave the CMOS setup so anyone can boot-up via floppy disk.

-- Use the same password format that you give to a new user, as the adim password for the server.

0