Solved

cf error

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My code was working fine and then all of a sudden this morning, I get the error below and it's very frustrating.
I can't figure it out.
Please HELP!
Thanks. :)

Error Occurred While Processing Request  
Element HLS.FIRST_NAME is undefined in SESSION.  
 
 
The error occurred in C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\Isaac_Stage\specailReg\specialVol.cfm: line 138
Called from C: line -1
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\Isaac_Stage\specailReg\specialVol.cfm: line 131
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\Isaac_Stage\specailReg\specialVol.cfm: line 126
Called from C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\Isaac_Stage\specailReg\specialVol.cfm: line 1
 
136 :         <td width="173" height="26">First Name:</td>
137 :         <td width="150"><cfinput name="FIRST_NAME"
138 :                                            value="#SESSION.HLS.FIRST_NAME#"
139 :                                        size="25"
140 :                                            message="First Name is required">
 

My piece of the code:
<CFIF NOT IsDefined("SESSION.HLS")>
      <CFSET SESSION.HLS = StructNew()>
      <!-- Represents current page.-->
      <CFSET SESSION.HLS.StepNum = 1>
      
      <!-- Assign user entries to the structure for the first page. -->
      <CFSET SESSION.HLS.FIRST_NAME = "">
</CFIF>
<CFIF IsDefined("form.FIRST_NAME")>
      <CFSET SESSION.HLS.FIRST_NAME = "#form.FIRST_NAME#">
</CFIF>


    <tr>
        <td width="173" height="26">First Name:</td>
        <td width="150"><cfinput name="FIRST_NAME"
             value="#SESSION.HLS.FIRST_NAME#"
             size="25"
             message="First Name is required">
        </td>
     </tr>

0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 200 total points
ID: 10860100
Hi

try this:

<CFIF NOT IsDefined("SESSION.HLS")>
     <CFSET SESSION.HLS = StructNew()>
     <!-- Represents current page.-->
     <CFSET tmp = StructInsert(SESSION.HLS, "StepNum", 1)>
      
       <!-- Assign user entries to the structure for the first page. -->
       <CFSET tmp = StructInsert(SESSION.HLS, "FIRST_NAME", '')>
</CFIF>
<CFIF IsDefined("form.FIRST_NAME")>
     <CFSET SESSION.HLS.FIRST_NAME = "#form.FIRST_NAME#">
</CFIF>


Let me know,
Mause
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 10860107
I just tested your code and it works fine.  check to see if sessions are enabled in your application page and if you can rebot your cf server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 10860215
I also tested it and works fine
but the cfset didn't work in the first place while StructInsert did
I don't know why

And yes as CFDevHead said check if the session are enabled in <cfapplication>
but I gues its turned on because it always worked!

Mause
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 10862779
I get this error when I try Mause's idea.

Error Occurred While Processing Request  
Invalid CFML construct found on line 13 at column 56.  
ColdFusion was looking at the following text:
1

The CFML compiler was processing:

an expression beginning with "StructInsert", on line 13, column 20.This message is usually caused by a problem in the expressions structure.
a CFSET tag beginning on line 13, column 10.
a CFSET tag beginning on line 13, column 10.
 
 
The error occurred in C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\CFIDE\Isaac_Stage\specailReg\specialVol1.cfm: line 13
 
11 :       <CFSET SESSION.HLS = StructNew()>
12 :       <!-- Represents current page.-->
13 :       <CFSET tmp=StructInsert(SESSION.HLS, "StepNum" 1>
14 :
15 :
 
 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 10862827
Have tried rebooting the cf server?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Plucka
Plucka earned 200 total points
ID: 10865465
Hi TheInnovator,

> 11 :      <CFSET SESSION.HLS = StructNew()>
> 12 :      <!-- Represents current page.-->
> 13 :      <CFSET tmp=StructInsert(SESSION.HLS, "StepNum" 1>

Your missing bits.

<CFSET tmp=StructInsert(SESSION.HLS, "StepNum", 1)>

Your missing the comma after "StepNum" and the closing ).

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 10867312
if it was working fine then it shld be working fine ... unless u disabled sessions on ur server ... or ur application.cfm .... else its kinda weird !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 11118199
Sorry for the late reply.  Been away.  Please close.
0