[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customizing basic Authentication on IIS through ASP

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello All,

this is a kind of urgent question that i need to solve as soon as possible.

I am working on a website development (using ASP and IIS), which interacts with a Microsoft RAIS server.before any user, hits the website,i need to authenticate his credentials ( userID and passsword) with the "Authenticated user group", which is defined on the IIS server.
For this, one best way is to use the Basic Authentication provided by IIS.
But I dont want to show the same old Dialog box provided by IIS, when the user hits the website.
I want to customize that to a HTML form control, and handle the authentication / logon in ASP itself.
The authentication is very necessary because once the user is authenticated, and logs into the website, Microsoft RAIS server (Its the product of microsoft, used for automating the network administritative tasks) uses the user's credentials and uses it to show some important information on the website.
Please let me know

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:godkedar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 10863065
You can turn off anonymous logon thru IIS and use ServerVariables to get the user logon info..

Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")

or

Request.ServerVariables("AUTH_USER")

--------
D_M_D

0
 

Author Comment

by:godkedar
ID: 10863132
If I turn off anonymous logon thru IIS and use ServerVariables to get the user logon info..
then it will give me the IUser_..(which is an anonymous logon) account which is set for the IIS server.
i guess i should be more clear about my question
i want to allow the user to login with his own account( not the anynymous), by turning on the Basic Authentication.
But at the same time, i dont want to show the WINNT logon dialog box which is by default shown to the user, when he hits my website.
Instead of that, i want the user to see, an HTML form, which will have 2 input fields.
And as soon as the user submits this information, he should get authenticated with the permissions that his account has.
This whole process should be executed from ASP, and then he will be able to see the consecutive web pages

.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vaishali_chaudhry
ID: 10866432
There is something called Form Validation in ASP.NET...i am not if there is a similiar thing is ASP also.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 2000 total points
ID: 10867967
I understand what your saying, but if you turn off anonymous access then you wont get the IUSR_COMPUTERNAME because anonymous access is turned off.  It only uses this account when anonymous access is on.

--------
D_M_D
0