Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date question

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello all

anyone know of a easy way to work with this date senario:
I have the year in the format of 2004. (any year,including leap years)
i have the day in the format of 111. (any date 1-366)

I need to find out what day this is? (ie 2004, 27 would give me January 27 2004)
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:91mustang
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10859872
Use a Calendar and set the appropriate fields
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10859884
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Nick_72
Nick_72 earned 200 total points
ID: 10860006
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMdd");
    Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
    c.set(Calendar.YEAR, 2004);
    c.set(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 27);
    System.out.println(sdf.format(c.getTime()));
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10860072
Assuming you've got Strings as input (remove Integer.parseInt if not) this will give you your required format:


   SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("MMMM dd yyyy");
   Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
   c.set(Calendar.YEAR, Integer.parseInt("2004"));
   c.set(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, Integer.parseInt("111"));
   System.out.println(sdf.format(c.getTime()));
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10860137
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10860198
8-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10860421
You're welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10860595
Sorry nick, I was in a rush when i looked at the anwer, and didn't notice someone other than CEHJ posted... will open a new one for ya. sorry again...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10860627
You can't do that 91mustang - it's against the rules. If you want you can ask CS to reopen this one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10860960
sorry nick, i tried, the mod will give you points on this Q
0