Solved

About Blank

Posted on 2004-04-19
26
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running XP Pro and when I open my Browser all i get is, about blank page.  Also, when I open Outlook Express, it can't connect to check my mail.  I have run hijackthis and enclosed the log.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 9:54:16 AM, on 4/19/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\Norton Ghost 2003\GhostStartService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\PowerQuest\Drive Image 7.0\Agent\PQV2iSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\devldr32.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 4 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.daves-computer-service.com/
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
0
Comment
Question by:rdavidc
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10859969
Check this to start with


Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Try these aswell

a) Disable firewall and pop-up blocker

b) Open  IE --> tools --> internet options --> advanced and restore defaults

c) Clear all temp internet files  and cookies

d) Make IE as your default browser

e) go to tools --> Internet options --> privacy and allow third party cookies .Donot block the cookies

f) Update IE with all the latest SPs and fixes


If you can post the full hijackthis log , it would help us more
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10860025
Are you sure you have your internet connection up and running fine ?

Can you use messenger service like yahoo or MSN and does that work fine ?

can you ping websites ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10860207
Ok, I tried the link, did as you suggested and still nothing.  Yes my connection to the internet is fine, No, i cannot connect to yahoo and Yes, i can ping websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10860264
Also, the log file I gave you was the complete log file that was saved.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10860276
Your winsock may be corrupted

Try this http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
reboot the machine and check if it would work

Have you tried all the other suggestions in my first link apart from the MS KB ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10860553
Yes, I have tried ALL of your suggestions including the WinsockXPFix.  Still Nothing, no change except no matter which way I try to go about changing or checking my Internet Connections,  the system just sits there with the hourglass showing.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 10860562
May be a reinstall should help here



How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378


Try and report back
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10860989
i had this the other day, have u ran adaware, then set the homepage again to what you want ti to be.
reinstall internet explorer, sure u can ftp to microsoft and get it, re you using AOL?
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe

thats new to me too (below)
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe (isnt that NTL?)
C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
,

if all else fails, try adding another user in XP and logging on to that profile and see if you can see the internet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 10861160
ohhhh,
I had this same thing..... have you recently installed the IP Advavced services pack from MS?? (The IPv6 update)?
When I did, I lost all connectivity.
You may need to uninstall that.
Regards :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10862152
Ok Sunray, I have preformed a re-install and am presently updating MS.  But, oulook still does not want to connect and it's not looking good at this end.  I am making preparations for a fresh install.....unless you or someone else have any other suggestions.

Andydis:  yes i have already done all that...  sorry

Whippy bb:  no i did not recently do that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10863447
Is your DNS server internal or from your ISP?
Try going to Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Click Settings under the Temporary Internet Files (in the middle of the General Section)
Then Select Every Visit to the page option at the top. Click Ok and Ok close IE
Open a Command line - Start > Run type cmd
Once in the cmd type ipconfig /flushdns
now open IE go to www.msn.com
then Try going to Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Click Use Current under the Home page section.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10863550
Open up a cmd prompt, enter:

telnet www.yahoo.com 80

then type in:

GET

and hit Enter

You should get some sort of response.

If you do, then this means port 80 is working, so there must be something up with your IE.

Do you use a proxy server ?

Also, with your Outlook, are you using HTTP mail (eg Hotmail) through it or are you using POP3 ?

When you type ping www.yahoo.com from a cmd prompt, does it resolve ?

eg:

C:\Documents and Settings\tim.holman>ping www.yahoo.com

Pinging www.yahoo.akadns.net [216.109.118.73] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.118.73: bytes=32 time=133ms TTL=47
Reply from 216.109.118.73: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=47
Reply from 216.109.118.73: bytes=32 time=124ms TTL=47
Reply from 216.109.118.73: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=47

If not, does ping 216.109.118.73 work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10863595
Hmmmm, not sure why setting my homepage to msn is going to help.....I am still having connection problems with OE.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10863650
That was a last minute suggestion cause of the About:Blank issue sounds like you are having a DNS issue. Are you on a LAN connecting to a local Domain Controller or is this just a home dsl/cable connection?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10863684
Also can you brows the Internet in IE? If not can you get to google by going to http://216.239.39.99 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10863745
Could not open connection the the host, on port 80: connect failed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10863792
that is a typical response
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10863903
I am connected to a work group each computer access the internet through a router that is connect to a cable modem.  Yes I was able to surf the Internet in the IE Browser prior to me doing the flushdsn   now, the browser will not connect.  I have set up the Internet Connection through the tools menu and still nothing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10863974
So the router is the dhcp server and all the other computers are accessing the internet and OE fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10863987
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10864027
try running the internet connection wizard in IE > Tools > Internet Options > Connections and click Setup run through that - turn off Auto proxy detect ext. then reboot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10864057
Also this sounds like a typical case of a nimda variant you are up on antivirus right? There is no load.exe in system32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10864131
Ok I forgot the reboot...... Surfing now but still no OE and yes I am update with the antivirus difinitions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10866678
In Outlook Express, are you using HTTP mail or POP3 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 10870501
Ok, I just went ahead and used ghost to restore a better image.  However, now I have this same thing on an ME box?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Lion
ID: 10973576
When you see that strange IE window "About:Blank" when your browsing the internet or anytime really...
Thats an attempt at a hijack or adware or something of the sort. (99% sure of that)

Your Outlook problem can be determined by telnet'ing into your providers POP3 Server using its DNS name, not IP address , to check for connectivity.

once your sure of connectivity, put that to rest.

then just check over your account setup and make sure its still what it should be... "mail.whatever.com" for example.

Some of these adware or hijacks are a real pain in the neck to undo. a restore from a known good backup is a good idea.
However, lets look at why this is happening.

Best bet, restore to a known good back up, Get ALL your browser and e-mail client updates straight away.

be a bit more selective about the type of web sites you go to. They're usually at the root of these types of problems. Taking advantage of outdated browsers.

Good luck
0