Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

nwadmin32 install on XP Pro PC

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Anyone have ideas on how to install nwadmin32 (for v5.1) on an XP Pro PC?

Thanks for your input.

Harry Sparks
0
Comment
Question by:kn4s
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
martinum earned 225 total points
ID: 10860624
You can run nwadmin32 from the server, it´s in sys:\public\win32

If you want to run it localy just copy sys:\public\win32 to your local harddrive.

I would suggest you to take a look at ConsoleOne.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 75 total points
ID: 10860862
If you copy it locally, you need to be sure to get all the Snap-In files.

As martinum suggests, you really need to be looking at ConsoleOne. Novell is no longer producing Snap-Ins for NWADMIN, and indeed some modern products (GroupWise v6, for example) are not manageable except thru ConsoleOne, or its successor, iManage.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 75 total points
ID: 10862870
actually, there are SOME things you can do with the GroupWise 5.5 EP1 snap-ins on NWAdmin for a GroupWise 6.x system... since many of the snap-ins simply make administrative calls to the MTA/POA and don't touch the GW database directly...  ;)

btw:  I recommend MAPping a drive to the SYS: volume instead of using UNC's in order to run NWAdmin32 as some snap-ins don't like UNC's.

oh, according to Novell at BrainShare 2004 - C1 may be going away in favor of iManager, so don't get too comfortable with C1 either.  You can put iManager on a NetWare 5.1 box by installing eDirectory 8.6.x or 8.7.x
0