Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Attachment Compressor???

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,
          Bit of information really,  I was wondering what experiance you guys have with automatically compressing attachments in mail,

preferably incoming and outgoing without user intervention.

What I want to do is compress everything that is as least sent out from the company this reducing transfer times etc etc

Ultimately compressing everything would be great and the benefits are obvious.

I am running Domino R5 with notes R5 client.

Another Question and really this is what the points are for is how do you retrict maximum email attachment size?

thanks
Psyclones
0
Comment
Question by:Psyclones
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10860191
Try ZipMail .. http://www.notes-compression.com/

The size of attachment cannot be controlled in R5.. YOu have to modify the template .. especially memo and reply forms where during save / send you have to check the attachment size and raise some error cautioning the user about the size limitations..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 10860326
Thanks for the quick response

I have looked into zip mail before and its seems to be very expensive especially seen as tho we have only 50 users,

in excess off 4000 £

Wonder if there are any other cheaper solutions.

Thanks for the info,

I will look into modifying a template and see what i can come up with in ref to file sizez ect ect.

In your opinion what do you think is the best compressor add in and why..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 189 total points
ID: 10860536
R6 has inbuilt LZ1 compression.. I would suggest you to go for that as anyway in future you would go for R6 .. why not now ?

I believe that is the best because

1. It is cost effective
2. In bult and native to Domino engine.. no need of additional administration on third party tool

There are lots of notes compression tools but it depends which path you want to take.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 186 total points
ID: 10861340
I have modified templates to prohibit attachments larger than a certain size unless they are zipped.  That works pretty well for outbound attachments, except that iNotes can violate the rules.  For inbound, there is an SMTP configuration setting that allows you to limit attachment size.

Anything else woudl require a server add-in, and I don't know of any on the market.  I also don't know of any competitors to ZipMail.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 10867425
Thanks guys

you both helped

I think i will go for the upgrade as mentioned seen as tho our holding company should be sending r6 in the post shortly

Thanks again
0