Solved

Hosted mail Server on Local Exchange

Posted on 2004-04-19
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi all experts,

We have exchange 2003 newly installed in our compnay.
I want to configure exchange 2003 to my other domians hosted on various hosting companies (web hosting co.)
How can i configure exchange 2003 to recieve and send from this exchange to my mailboxes hosted by web hosting company for a particular domain.

Scenario:
1.we have company1.com hosted locally with real IP
2.we have other two doamins company2.com & company3.com, hosted by web hosting companies.
3.we want our exchange to be a gateway for all our users wo send and recieve mails and store the database locally
4.we want to be able to access the webmail.company2.com & webmail.company3.com over the net (outside our network)
5.And we want outlook to pull our mails from company2.com & company3.com through our local exchange 2003 server.

Please guide me with MS knowledgebase and external information

Thank you for reading this question.
0
Comment
Question by:Wrathyimp
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10865796
I think what you need to do is to redirect the mail for the second domain to the same IP address for the doamin you are hosting, then configure exchange 2003 to collect mail for both domains



cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 10867240
All you need is explained in the KB318635 article below

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318635

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 10867609
After a few reach, people are takling about SMTP connector, POP3 Connector and MX entries, etc.
Which connector can pull my emails from the external mailboxes and distribute to the users locally?
Do i have to use any mailbox poller applications to do this task?

Please provide me more detailed informations to accomplish this issue,
as its making me more confused.

thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 125 total points
ID: 10867777
why to configure pop3 connector if you are having your own exchange server. Setup your exchange server to host your e-mails.  Use the product to its full potential. This link will help you getting started

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF002.html

and the link i gave you before will help you configure the exchange for your multiple companies/domains.

If you are not planning to host your own exchange server than you can go for pop3connector. which downloads the e-mails from the ISP and delivers in the user's mailboxes.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 10869864
So can i sign selected users of a OU (Organization Unit) with a new pop3 connector to download emails from the ISP or web hosters to deliver the mails to the users mailboxes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 10871204
i dont know about the if the pop3 connector would reiceve the mails for multiple domains.probably the other experts can guide you on pop3 connectors for multiple domains.  

But if you can host your own exchange 2000 server then yes, you can recieve the mails Based on reciepeint policies applied on each OU. i am hosting mails for our two comapanies on my exchange server and i can successfully recieve  the mails for each company.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 10885737
Omg.

Stop it.

POP3 pulling is for silly people.

Get the domains that are involved pointed to your server(s) and deal with the clients as needed.

Enought with the silly pop3 stuff.

-- Scott.

0