[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Console app in vb.net!

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
how to build the consol application using vb.net, so it will ask you a question for example login user name & password, so when user types in his user name you can see it, but when user types in his password it will hide it. And once you click enter after typing password it will show message, like hello. For example user=Jime password=hello I want my app look like this:

Please type in your username.

User name:
Password:

0
Comment
Question by:g00r00
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 40 total points
ID: 10860442
'create project as Console app


    Module Module1

      Sub Main()
        Dim sEntry As String
        System.Console.Write("Enter your name: ")
        sEntry = System.Console.ReadLine()
        System.Console.WriteLine("Your name is '" & sEntry & "'")
      End Sub

    End Module

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NetPointer
ID: 10861865
I m not sure about this but worth checking..
ProcessInfo.RedirectStandardInput may help u...

0
 

Author Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 10864608
What about second part, like password, when you typing you cannot see it?
0