Solved

Email Spoofing

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
458 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am the Network Admin for my company and I was wondering if there is a "good" way to eliminate or more likely reduce the amount of email spoofing that occurs here. My users often complain about getting rejected return emails from people\companies that they never sent email to. I know email spoofing is a tricky business to stop, but has anyone found a way that has worked for them? We use Novell Groupwise.

Thanks,
Engellan
0
Comment
Question by:Engellan
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10876507
From the description of your problem it looks like your problem is SPAMing and not SPOOFing. Spoofing is different from Spamming. Check out this site for a list of domains you might want to filter our. http://www.ordb.org/

Besides, you may take a look at this directory page which leads you to a plethora of pages to learn from. http://dmoz.org/Computers/Internet/Abuse/Spam/Blacklists/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
justintx earned 250 total points
ID: 10890354
ok, generally what works best here is education.  we have the same issue here, but we tell our employees to be extremely careful with who they give their email addresses.  

what most likely has happened in your case is that some people your users correspond with have viruses on their computer that are sending spam both to and from their accounts (spoofing the from).  we've noticed that these things generally cycle out as a virus dies.  if your users don't want to get rejection notices, i suggest building some rules to block rejection emails that are specific to viruses.

justintx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jozambrana
ID: 11115478
You really cannot control spoofing. However, to minimize it and it won't happen internally (I hope you know what I mean), try if Groupwise is capable of POP before SMTP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 11117999
Delete/filter those messages before they reach the email boxes via your content manager, either in exchange or at the SMTP gateway (if the gateway has that functionality).
0