Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

0x0000007B

Posted on 2004-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This morning the system would boot then crash, now it just go to blue screen and gives me this error code. I have not changed the HD. I have tried to boot to the Last Know Goo........ and it does not work. There are no boot sector virus. I do suspect that there is some reg damage as well. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10860388
What about booting to safe mode can you do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 10860495
Nope, nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZakDaddy
ID: 10860505
Pretty comprehensive article from MS:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324103

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 10860768
Yea, the same for 2000 is in TechNet. Does not help me though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 10860805
I'm starting to think that the MBR is currupt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10860910
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 10862122
OK, I'm reinstalling the OS. The NTFS file system was junked. Anyway, I can't help but think that there is a better way to recover from this. Is there a utility out there that can be booted to and used to check an NTFS file systm and other stuff like the regestry?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fadixp earned 2000 total points
ID: 10867095
you can download some usefull programs but its all Windows Based such as the one in : www.regedit.com
and about your system dont forget after you install your windows 2000 or 2003 if you can get ..just make an image of the HD
and save it in a CD
so whenever you have a problem you wont have to reinstall the drivers and all the things , the cd to re install ;)
check out Symantic web site for Norton Ghost .
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10867105
and about MBR , if its curropted it wont go to windows at all ;) so forget about the MBR
it will give you this message : no OS found !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10868339
thanks cebrooks03 , and i ll be glad to assist you any time =)
0