Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable File Sharing, but printer sharing enabled.

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello,

Would be possible to only enable of the file sharing service, without disable printer sharing? When I disable port numbers 135-139 tcp/udp ports, the file and printers are disabled.

I use SYGATE firewall in the Win2k server.

Tanks,
Antenor
0
Comment
Question by:antenor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10865340
your subject line says "diable File Sharing, BUT printer sharing enabled"
Your mesage text is the sort of opposite "Would be possible to only enable of the file sharing service, without disable printer sharing" You mean leave it the same? I believe you meant "Would be possible to only DISable the file sharing service, Leaving the printing service Enabled."

In either case, the answer is no. They are mutual, one does not work without the other, niether work without 135-139, UNLESS they are win2k or later (xp, 2003)and use port 445. you can block 135-139, but if 445 is not blocked, you can share print and file services.

one of the ways to turn off file sharing in windows is with this registry entry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters
Name: AutoShareWks
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 0

However this turn off the PRINT$ (hidden share, that shares this folder " %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS "
You see the way you share a printer is just the same as you share a folder or file.

If you disable file and print sharing... you guessed it... both at disabled. Same if the ports are blocked 135-139 plus 445.
GL!
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10866388
I don't know if it works, but try to share %systemroot%\system32\spool\drivers manually using explorer.exe (without enabling file- and printersharing)

Share Names With a "$" Character at the End Are Hidden
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;90929

You Cannot Access Shared Files and Folders or Browse Computers in the Workgroup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

Using the admin share (C$) on other workstations
http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip239.htm

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10868363
It can't work... if you don't have file/print sharing enabled... then you can't share anything...  While windows will keep the "Sharing" tab in the properties window, and seemingly let you assign shares, you cannot connect to them.

There may be some 3rd party software to allow for this... but it seems unlikely. If there is someone you would like to allow on you printer, block everyone else with you firwall, but allow the IP or DNS name of the person you want to share the printer with.
-rich
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:antenor
ID: 10868743
Exactly, rich.

I want to blocking the access to the file sharing (remote) and allow the printer sharing, using firewall SYGATE.

I am using the Terminal Services (WIn2k) and want to prevent the file copy to the others machines in the LAN, but that to allow the users connected in TS access to the remote printer sharing.

In this in case that, blocking 135-139 ports and allowing to remote access 445, it would resolv this problem?

Antenor
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 10869060
I've looked and looked... and I've even experimented a bit... I can't get one to work without the other. You can set Access permissions on printers as well as files and folders.... but that's about it. You can experiment with TS, go to the Administrative tools, and then go to Terminal Service Configuration. The Client setting (under Connections) may have what your looking for. Active directory may be able to do what you ask, I'm not sure. http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_termsrv_topnode.htm
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:antenor
ID: 10889426
ok,

Tanks.
0