Solved

Deny Browsing the web though Notes

Posted on 2004-04-19
8
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

Wondering if you can help me, i need to deny users from browsing the web though notes. There is a policy for there desk tops but the can type a url in notes and get on that way. I can change the Location doc to use a nother browser but then they can change it back. Any ideas would be great.

Thanks,

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianmellor
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10860470
Disable http task in your server document and restart your server

or temporarily issue tell http quit at server console and then disable the http task in server document

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10860601
Distribute the perweb.nsf to them all with ACL set to noAccess and EnforceACL
But they get a lot of runtime errors when trying CTRL-L and that can produce a lot of confusion and even Notes Client hanging...



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10860608
oops..I totally misunderstood the question.. Sorry

There is no way you can prevent the user not to use Notes Browser.. Anyway I feel that is a powerful tool to keep user within notes environment and why do you want to revoke that ??

Through code you can set the browser and open your url from your app.. is that you want to control ? If so check this forum for "set webretriever"

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10860621
I believe that will be a total mess Zvo.. as Notes uses web to render htmls in mail and other places like copying web content and all I would say it would be a disaster
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10860646
Forget my proposal.
After all the errors and the hanging, they get the Internet page at the end.
So perhaps a better solution would be to configure your firewall proxy to ignore Notes client as browser?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 10860723
HemanthaKumar,

The users abuse there internet rights but still need e-mail to do work. A friend will send them a mail with a url in it and they get onto the internet like that.
So if i understand right i can't stop it. Will have to block internet access from another point.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10860748
I am still not clear..

You don't want the user to get onto internet ?? Then follow my I comment.. It doesn't have anything to do with browser settings !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10872155
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0