Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a port for Remote Access Software

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'd like to open up a port for some software that I recently installed on my home PC.  I have a Cisco 1700 series and I'm not sure of the command for this.
0
Comment
Question by:avfc88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:badrox
ID: 10862170
It would depend on the config of the 1700...can you post your config?  (please remove all passwords) thanks.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10862211
You need to create an Access Control List, then add it to the external interface.

0
 

Author Comment

by:avfc88
ID: 10862681
Current configuration:
!
version 12.1
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime

memory-size iomem 25
clock timezone EST -5
clock summer-time EDT recurring
ip subnet-zero
no ip source-route
ip name-server x.x.x.x
ip name-server y.y.y.y
!
interface Serial0
 description
 ip address z.z.z.z 255.255.255.252
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat outside
 no fair-queue
 no cdp enable
!
interface Serial1
 no ip address
 shutdown
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0
description
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat inside
 speed auto
 no cdp enable
!
ip nat pool INTERNET x.x.x.x y.y.y.y  netmask 255.255.255.252
ip nat inside source list OUTSIDE pool INTERNET overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.254 8080 y.y.y.y 8080 extendable
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.254 80 x.x.x.x 80 extendable
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x
no ip http server
!
!
ip access-list extended OUTSIDE
 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any
no cdp run
banner motd ^CC
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
badrox earned 2000 total points
ID: 10862822
Well, depending on what port the software uses (in this example I'm going to use Microsoft Remote Desktop Services which is tcp port 3389)

Assuming you can telnet in and enable and conf term.

ip nat inside source static tcp <ip address of your machine> 3389 <your internet ip> 3389 extendable

Pretty sure that should do the trick for you.
0