[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't send any emails only receive

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am travelling at the moment and when i try and send an email nothing happens...
As i click Send/Receive the email status box says "Sending Complete" and then begins to receive my emails. It's looks like it's not even trying to send the emails in my Outbox or cant see them. All the emails that i have type are still sitting in the Outbox.
I have tried removing all the messages and resending them one by one but with the same result.

Does anyone have any idea as to what could be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mungwap
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10860811
Typically means one of a few scenarios:

 -You Are Working Offline
 -You Have Damaged Personal Folders or Personal Address Book Files
 -You Have an Outdated or Incompatible Add-in
 -You Replied to a Message from an Old Account

Solutions for these scenarios are listed in this link
  ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195922
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10860828
Has this 'ever' worked for you in this scenario?
Are the messaages in your outbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mungwap
ID: 10860884
Thanks for the quik response Sirbounty...i am going to go throughthe following suggestions, will let you know if it sorts the problem out?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dennisbbb
ID: 10861912
Your DeletedItems.dbx file is corrupt if you are using Outlook Express.  Find it in using Explorer and delete it so Outlook Express creates it again.

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10863477
You may also have a look at www.mail-repair.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staceman03
ID: 10865432
Double check your send settings, including server authentication.  Depending on what server your sending your e-mail out through, it may not allow relaying.  If you are not an authenticated user on the network when you try to send, it won't allow it.
0