Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DateAdd function

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I created a formula using DateAdd(MM, -1, ?@StartDate) I got a message: the ) is missing. why is this? I didn't see any problem with it. Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:qinyan
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10860807
Hello qinyan,

Are you trying to subtract one month from the date?
DateAdd ("m", -1, mydatefield)

I don't know what you mean by  ?@StartDate
In CR parameter fields begin with ? and formula fields begin with @.

Put the correct name into the formula instead of mydatefield.


Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10861351
I believe the formulas or parameters also  need to be put in {  }

DateAdd(MM, -1, {@StartDate}) or

DateAdd(MM, -1, {?StartDate})

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:qinyan
ID: 10862201
Yes, I'm trying to substract one month from the date.
@StartDate is a parameter from stored procedure and that's why it has a @ sign and user needs to enter a date for @StartDate. When you use this as a parameter in CR the '?' is added before it. I just drag and drop this field into the formula.
Sorry, Yes it's put in { } like DateAdd(MM, -1, {?@StartDate})

I used this parameter in other formula and it works. eg.
cstr(Month({?@StartDate}), 0) + " / " + cstr(Day({?@StartDate}), 0)
and the result is 2/16 if the user enter Feb 16 as the StartDate.
and what I'm trying to do is to return the date one month before the user entered date.

Thanks everybody!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stasau earned 500 total points
ID: 10862751
You need "" around the M and it can only be a single m like:

DateAdd("m", -1, {?@StartDate})

0