Solved

Microsoft ISA Server Control failed

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Surfing through the server’s event logs as I normal do.  I find another one of the many anomalies there.
It reads:

Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-Packet-Filters\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

I am uncertain what is causing this error and how to go about fixing it. If indeed it is a critical error.
This is ISA Server running on a domain controller, windows 2000 system.

Also With that is:

Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-WSP\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.


And:

Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\WebProxy\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Open up regedt32 and check the permissions on this key:

SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}

Make sure SYSTEM has access and that all the keys below it do also.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
Comment Utility
Ok…
I was able to go to:
SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}

I am unsure as to what you mean by “make sure SYSTEM has access and that the keys below it do also”.

Does this mean if I can see it, then the system as access.  If not; how do I go about granting those permissions?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry..should have been a little more detailed.

Select the key in Regedt32
Select Security on the menu
Select Permissions.

Make sure SYSTEM, Enterprise Admin, Domain Admin (at least) have modify or Full control.

Advise.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
Comment Utility
Ok, I did that...
This is what i have as errors as of now.

Warning | Source: Microsoft ISA Firewall:
H.323 filter is not configured to register with an H.323 Gatekeeper, attempting to find a gatekeeper using multicast discovery. Inbound H.323 calls will not succeed while the filter is not registered with a gatekeeper. To configure the filter to use a particular gatekeeper, edit the H.323 filter Call Control properties and enter the H.323 gatekeeper to register with.

Then...

Error | Source: Microsoft ISA Server Control:
Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Reading packet filters because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-Packet-Filters\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft ISA Server Control:
Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-WSP\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft ISA Server Control:
Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\WebProxy\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft ISA Server Control:
Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Log files sweeping because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-Packet-Filters\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft Web Proxy:
Microsoft Web Proxy failed. The failure occurred during Reading logging configuration because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\WebProxy\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft Firewall:
Microsoft Firewall failed. The failure occurred during Reading logging configuration because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-WSP\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Error | Source: Microsoft ISA Server Control:
Microsoft ISA Server Control failed. The failure occurred during Reading logging configuration because the configuration property msFPCName of the key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fpc\Arrays\{5AFD9C7E-C11F-468A-BE77-F239FAAE1C50}\Logs\Proxy-Packet-Filters\Credentials could not be accessed. Use the source location 2.1927.3.0.1200.235 to report the failure. The error code in the Data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure. For more information about this event, see ISA Server Help. The error description is: The system cannot find the file specified.


As you can see... a list or errors.
Now i wait to see if more shall follow.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Can you post the error numbers for each event?

Actually, you can search them here:

www.eventid.net

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
weguardyou, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
Comment Utility
No that doesn’t help me resolve the issue.
0