Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rank in MS Access

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I calculate rank of students in MS Access?

Gonaz
0
Comment
Question by:Gonaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 10861147
How you define "rank" ?

if you need rank of the records compare with a value in a column, try use the "Order By" clause.

Example:

Select * from Student Order By ExamPoints DESC

This will returns the student list in descending order comparing the Exam Points, for example.

Let us know if need more helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathaniel
ID: 10874842
Hi Gonaz,

Example of ranking Students by Score. Say if you want to get the Top 10 Students based on score or average score:

use the following SQL script:

SELECT TOP 10 STUDENT_NAME, STUDENT_SCORE
FROM STUDENT_GRADES
ORDER BY STUDENT_SCORE DESC;

or

SELECT TOP 10 STUDENT_NAME, Avg(STUDENT_SCORE) AS [AVE SCORE]
FROM STUDENT_GRADES
GROUP BY STUDENT_NAME
ORDER BY Avg(STUDENT_GRADES.STUDENT_SCORE) DESC;

Hope this helps,

0