Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Viewing Large Multipage Tiff files

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We used windows 98 and the built in Kodak image viewer for viewing large multipage tiff files.  This works fine.  Now we are upgrading the machines to Windows 2000 but the built in Kodak viewer for Windows 2000 does not work properly.  Viewing the pages in large tiff files (say 250 pages) is very slow.  
Let me add that the actual tiff files are stored at a central location on the network.

If I copy the tiff file to the local machine and then view it, it works fine.  

I have tried using Irfan View which works better but also slows down when viewing the later pages in the files.

None of these problems occur on a Windows 98 machine.  Is it that Windows 98 copies the tiff file locally to the temp directory?

Please help.

Which viewer is the best one to use, preferably a freeware one?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:222441
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 10861194
I'd be tempted to suggest checking network cards/drivers before you replace your software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:222441
ID: 10861266
happening on several different machines including some running XP so its doubtful if its the network cards or drivers.  In any case the latest drivers are installed.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 375 total points
ID: 10861552
Hi 222441,
I use AlternaTiff to view the tiff files at the US Patent Office. http://www.alternatiff.com/
AlternaTiff installs a plug-in for Netscape or Active-X control for Internet Explorer, so your browser does the viewing of the files on your server.

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10902426
222441, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:222441
ID: 10906555
I used the Alterna Tiff plugin.  Works great.

Thank you for your help.
0