Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rich Text Box

Posted on 2004-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-11
I am looking for a good rich text area editor.  I would like it to work with PHP.  I would like it to be free or very inexspensive.  It needs to work with IE 5, not just 5.5+.  It does not need to have a ton of fancy editing features, just good color and font changing, lists and a few other little items.
0
Comment
Question by:webrehab
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10861591
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10861597
You have to use the javascript functions provided on the page and link them to the php page.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 10861634
You might also have a look at HTMLArea at http://www.interactivetools.com/products/htmlarea/ 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10861770
My favorite of all still is Solmetras SPAW editor, only problem is that it cost $150 for commercial use (unlimited number of projects). Thus being free for personal use. The other great thing is that it is completely modifiable by input parameters and PHP-class based.

http://www.solmetra.com/en/disp.php/en_products/en_spaw/en_spaw_about

I bought the unlimited version and I have nothing to complain about. Easy installation, easy configuration... madwax likes... =o)

Good luck!
//jan
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrehab
ID: 10864747
Thank You, put these products do not fit my requirements.  
- w3richtechedit does not do color changes.
- htmlarea and spaw are both 5.5+ capable only.  I need one that works in 5+

More suggestions would be welcome.

john
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CosminB earned 2000 total points
ID: 10866224
try: http://www.wysiwygpro.com/
it works with: Internet Explorer 5.0+, Netscape 7.1+, Mozilla 1.4+, Firefox 0.7+
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:felixcattus
ID: 10878519
I agree with fibo, http://www.interactivetools.com/products/htmlarea/ highly recommended.  I've used it dozen of times and it's free.

The downside is, it uses a little known feature of the PC version of Internet Explorer to function, meaning that while it's free and easy to use (and is fantastic), it only works on the PC and only with IE.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 23860591
Thank you madwax! This will be the first time I implement an editor and I feel that it's gonna be very easy and it will shock my boss! I'm buying the full version even if I don't use it again... have to support these guys se they keep doing great tools. 100% recommended!
0