Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No access to mail file after re-certification

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

Sorry i have a problem. A user let there ID file expirer (did not listern to the messages on the screen). I re-certified the ID now the user does not have access to there mail file. Any reason why ? What did i do wrong ? I'm using R5.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ianmellor
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10861320
The user has to accept the updated certificate.  If you only sent it via e-mail, then it won't be available to the user to accept!  As long as the local cert isn't updated, it will be impossible to access the mail file, catch-22.  (I have seen some situations where this was somehow allowed, don't understand why.)

Anyway, get the new cert to them via the network or via a floppy/CD, and all will be well.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 10861483
qwaletee,

So if i drop the ID in the Data Dir they will be able to get into thier mail ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10862179
Whenever you recertify the user, the expiration date is updated when user tries to access the server.. This entirely taken care by adminp..And user sees a msg in the status bar about the update

In your case I believe the certification is done either on wrong copy or user is using some different or backup id... IN that case you have to manually send it to him either by floppy or put it on a file share..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10872117
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuartLang
ID: 11011429
Another issue I have found is that if you recertify/recreate the user and they can access the Lotus servers OK but can not get into their mail file, you will need to remove their name from the ACL of the mail file and then re-add it with the appropriate access.  Just something that needs to be done.  Be careful of encrypted mail documents, as the new certified ID may not have access to these mails.
0