Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trim in javascript

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
169,708 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
how can i do that?
i need just like in VB : trim(str)


e.
0
Comment
Question by:eladr
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 10861334
function trim(str)
{
   return str.replace(/^\s*|\s*$/g,"");
}
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 10861342

var str = "  this is a test   ";

str = trim(str);
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 320 total points
ID: 10862222
the most convenient way is to use the function as noted above, but you can simply do this:

   var str = "  this is a test   ";

   str = str.replace(/^\s*|\s*$/g,"");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:waqar2004
ID: 12678436
KnightEknight

good work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rkarthik29
ID: 14977631
var str = "  this is a test   ";

str = Trim(str);
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 14977643
the function is case sensitive

str = trim(str);


:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevenlevithan
ID: 20775052
This post compares a variety of ways to <a href="http://blog.stevenlevithan.com/archives/faster-trim-javascript">trim in JavaScript</a>.
0