Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i send fax with powerbuilder application without any interruption of any user?

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
how can i send fax with powerbuilder application without any interruption of any user?
Could you please post an example (script) that explain how can i send fax with powerbuilder application without any interruption of any user (program get the fax number from the list and send fax to target fax number)

Thanks very much..
0
Comment
Question by:yorainy
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yorainy
ID: 10864236
still not enough!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10864298
Would you explain why not enough? Are looking for code to loop thru records in a text file and read fax numbers?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 10865901
Download The WinFaxPro SDK
http://www.symantec.com/winfax/sdk.html

Sample Code:

OLEObject objWinfaxSend
Integer li_rtn

objWinfaxSend = CREATE OLEObject
rtn= objWinfaxSend.ConnectToNewObject("WinFax.SDKSend")

objWinfaxSend.SetUseCover(1)
objWinfaxSend.SetSubject(SUBJECT 'TEST')
objWinfaxSend.SetCoverText(COVERT TEST)

IF objWinfaxSend.AddAttachmentFile("c:\abc.tx") = 1 THEN
 Messagebox("Error, "File Not Found")
 return
end if

objWinfaxSend.SetNumber('12345678910')

objWinfaxSend.AddRecipient()

IF objWinfaxSend.Send(0) = 1 THEN
 MessageBox('Error',Fax Not Sent)
END IF

------------------------------
Once you have installed winfaxpro you should be able to browse through the object browser the different methods/functions.

Hope that Helps
0