Solved

pc starts only after removing and putting back in the lithium battery.

Posted on 2004-04-19
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi everyone, i'm trying to fix a friends computer.  the problem is that the pc will only start if i turn off the pc, unplug the cord, remove the battery, and then put back the battery in place. it won't restart unless i do that procedure again.  

Compaq Presario 5900Z
win98SE 128 ram
0
Comment
Question by:azul_azul
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 10861408
Hi azul_azul,

Could be three things:
1) Dead CMOS battery
2) A reflash of the BIOS is needed.
3) A faulty Powersupply

My bet is on the last one, but I suggest you to try the other things first.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:azul_azul
ID: 10861518
thanx LucF
my friend had told me something about the Power Supply.  i believe a friend of his had changed the power supply. So if it is a faulty powerSupply what can i do to fix this.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 105 total points
ID: 10861544
You basically need to swap a good one that's just as powerful in.  Take it from another computer that's around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azul_azul
ID: 10862532
are there any tutorials on how to do this, or is simple.  also, how can i tell if another power supply if powerful enough.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10862560
As this is a pretty old Compaq computer, you will have to get a Compaq Power supply which is made for this computer. Note, they can be pretty expensive.
Placing it is pretty simple, just look at how the cables are connected now, write it on a paper if you like and place the new cables exactly alike.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10862866
Or, if you just want to know if changing the power supply will fix the problem, you can get a generic supply and not mount it in the case.  You can get a real substitute when the answer is sure.  The power rating is written on the back of the supply, in watts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:azul_azul
ID: 10862956
Do i need a Compaq Power Supply, or will a generic power supply work just as good as a compaq one.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10863243
Here's a power supply for the Presario 5900Z:
http://www.affordablesurplus.com/compaq-254475-001-power-supply.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:azul_azul
ID: 10864045
is there any way to  fix the power supply? also, if the power supply is faulty, then why does the computer work at times.

thanx for the link, callandor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 10864309
Hi.
PC power supplies require a load on them to fire up. With no load you cannot measure any voltages present. Because of this it is not possible to test without some type of specilised load.
Your PSU may not be blown but tits ability to fire up all voltages may require that you have no load on it at all to ensure the control circuitss are reset. Thats why (maybe) that your PC requires total disconnection and reinitialise to restart the PC.
The easiest check is to try a generic power supply, but make sure that the connectors going to the mobo are the same type and that the colour sequence of the wires in the connectors are the same. Some manufacturers (Dell for example) have modified power supply connectors and the colour coding is different - beware.

Given that the connectors and colour code are the same it is possible to have the "spare" supply outside of the PC so that changing cable connectors is easier. You would only require to change the one(s) on the mobo to check if you can power up without having to reinitialise everything.

Beware though should the psu fall into the pc you may have a permqnent fix.

If this works connect the other devices and check each time that you can repeatedly power up. If you can then the psu has to be changed.

Multihull
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10866996
PSU is gone.
Most important thing is check what size the case can fit.  Buy a good power supply with the right connector for the board.  
Remember, this PC is getting old, if you spend more now, you'll have a spare workable one for future PC's if you decide to build one.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:azul_azul
ID: 10912104
thanx guys, i know i take a little long,the problem was solved by changing the PSU
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10912142
Glad to hear your problem is solved.

LucF
0